Leonid Galaganov

improviser composer multi-instrumentalist

Upcoming LIVE shows:

 

10/28 3 PM – The Clemente, Teatro LATEA rehearsal room 203 – Kitamura/Rai/galaganov

Kyoko Kitamura – voice, electronics / Tyler Rai – movement / Leonid Galaganov – percussion, waterphone

 

11/10 10 PM – Scholes street studio – matt lavelle’s 12 houses

Matt Lavelle – trumpet, bass clarinet, composition / Anais Maviel – voice / Art baron – trombone / Matt Lambiase – trumpet, alto horn / Ar Braf – rap / Chris Forbes – piano / Linda Sikhakane – tenor sax / Charles Waters – alto sax / Claire Daley – baritone sax / Lee Odom – reeds / Mary Cherney – flute / Ras Moshe Burnett – reeds / Jack DeSalvo – guitar / Francois Grillot – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums 

 

11/12 8 30 PM – Suny purchase music conservatory recital hall – graduate composition recital

Steph Dressler – flute / Alan Sweet – clarinet / Alex Miller – trumpet / Claire de Brunner – bassoon / Yule Cara Han – violin / Melanie Dyer – viola / Christopher Jung – cello / Jonathan Harris – contrabass / Dylan Dongwoo Kim - piano / William Heintz - percussion

Yoshiko Chuma – dance / Therese Giordano – conducting /Leonid Galaganov – composition

 

11/25 7 PM – jazz habitat – mt sinai quintet

Nick Gianni – tenor sax, flute / Matt Lavelle – trumpet / Rich Rosenthal – guitar / Francois Grillot – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums

 

11/30 9 PM – nublu classic – mt sinai quintet

 Nick Gianni – tenor sax, flute / Matt Lavelle – trumpet / Rich Rosenthal – guitar / Francois Grillot – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums

 

12/4 8 PM – suny purchase music conservatory recital hall – purchase new music

Laura Jobin-Acosta – soprano / Evan Ducreay – violin / Xiang Ji – tuba / Ji Young So – piano

Therese Giordano – conducting / Leonid Galaganov – composition

 

12/9 7 PM – jazz habitat – zack clarke’s mesophase

Zack Clarke – piano, electronics, composition / Charlotte Greve – winds / Chris Irvine - cello / Evan Crane – bass / Leonid Galaganov – percussion