Leonid Galaganov

improviser composer multi-instrumentalist

Upcoming LIVE shows:

3/22 8 PM – Scholes Street Studio – Ras Moshe’s “peace be with you”

Ras Moshe Burnett – reeds & recitation / Dave Ross – guitar & recitation / Matt Lavelle – trumpet & bass clarinet / Lee Odom – reeds / John Pietaro – percussion / Charley Sabatino – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums

3/30 7 pm – Metro baptist church – Quick-quick slow death

Judith Insell – viola / Eli Asher – trumpet / Virg Dzurinko – piano / Leonid Galaganov – percussion

 

Past Shows:

2/3 6 PM – DOWNTOWN MUSIC GALLERY – Jesse Dulman Quartet

Jesse Dulman – tuba / Dave Sewelson – bari sax / Ras Moshe – tenor sax / Leonid Galaganov – drums

1/21 8 PM – Judson church – echoes of glaciers

Tyler Rai – dance / Sarah Lass – dance / Aly Gear – electronics / Leonid Galaganov – waterphone and percussion

1/20 7 PM – jazz habitat – Dorr/Clarke/Crane/Galaganov

Welf Dorr – alto sax / Zack Clarke – piano / Evan Crane – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums

12/18 9 PM – nublu classic – Hurricane Alternative

Aron Namenwirth – guitar / Eric Plaks – keyboard / Sean Conly – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums

12/12 9 pm – Arete gallery – 1s, 2s, 3s: round robin improvisations

Lauren Lee – piano, voice / Damien Olsen – piano / Ras Moshe – flute, bass clarinet / Adam Dym – bass clarinet / David Zakarian – alto sax / David Tamura – tenor sax / Leonor Falcon Pasquali – viola / Andrea Wolper – voice / Prawit Siriwat – guitar / Jochem Van Dyck – bass guitar / Caitlin Cawley – percussion / Leonid Galaganov – percussion

12/9 7 PM – jazz habitat – zack clarke’s mesophase

Zack Clarke – piano, electronics, composition / Charlotte Greve – winds / Chris Irvine - cello / Evan Crane – bass / Leonid Galaganov – percussion

12/8 7 pm – Sanctuary for independent media (troy, ny) – ras moshe’s “peace be with you”

Ras Moshe Burnett – reeds & recitation / Dave Ross – guitar & recitation / Matt Lavelle – trumpet & bass clarinet / Charley Sabatino – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums

12/4 8 PM – suny purchase music conservatory recital hall – purchase new music

Laura Jobin-Acosta – soprano / Evan Ducreay – violin / Xiang Ji – tuba / Ji Young So – piano

Therese Giordano – conducting / Leonid Galaganov – composition

11/30 9 PM – nublu classic – mt sinai quintet

Nick Gianni – tenor sax, flute / Matt Lavelle – trumpet / Rich Rosenthal – guitar / Francois Grillot – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums

11/25 7 PM – jazz habitat – mt sinai quintet

Nick Gianni – tenor sax, flute / Matt Lavelle – trumpet / Rich Rosenthal – guitar / Francois Grillot – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums

11/12 8 30 PM – Suny purchase music conservatory recital hall – graduate composition recital

Steph Dressler – flute / Alan Sweet – clarinet / Alex Miller – trumpet / Claire de Brunner – bassoon / Yule Cara Han – violin / Melanie Dyer – viola / Christopher Jung – cello / Jonathan Harris – contrabass / Dylan Dongwoo Kim - piano / William Heintz - percussion

Yoshiko Chuma – dance / Therese Giordano – conducting / Leonid Galaganov – composition

 

11/10 10 PM – Scholes street studio – matt lavelle’s 12 houses

Matt Lavelle – trumpet, bass clarinet, composition / Anais Maviel – voice / Art baron – trombone / Matt Lambiase – trumpet, alto horn / Ar Braf – rap / Chris Forbes – piano / Linda Sikhakane – tenor sax / Charles Waters – alto sax / Claire Daley – baritone sax / Lee Odom – reeds / Mary Cherney – flute / Ras Moshe Burnett – reeds / Jack DeSalvo – guitar / Francois Grillot – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums  

10/28 3 PM – The Clemente, Teatro LATEA rehearsal room 203 – Kitamura/Rai/galaganov

Kyoko Kitamura – voice, electronics / Tyler Rai – movement / Leonid Galaganov – percussion, waterphone

10/17 7 PM – RUBIN MUSEUM – KURFIRST/GALAGANOV DUO

Dan Kurfirst – percussion, oud / Leonid Galaganov – shakuhachi, percussion

10/15 7 PM – Bowery Electric – Mt Sinai Quintet

Nick Gianni – tenor sax, flute / Matt Lavelle – trumpet / Rich Rosenthal – guitar / Francois Grillot – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums

10/14 7 PM – JAZZ HABITAT – ERIC PLAKS QUARTET

Andrew Hadro – reeds / Eric Plaks – keyboard / Evan Crane – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums

10/9 7 pm – Brooklyn commons – ras moshe’s Music now

7 PM Ras Moshe – reeds / Lauren Lee – piano / Leonid Galaganov – drums

8 PM Trudy Silver – piano / Maria Mar – poetry / Leonid Galaganov – drums

10/7 6 PM – DOWNTOWN MUSIC GALLERY – Jesse Dulman Quartet

Jesse Dulman – tuba / Dave Sewelson – bari sax / Ras Moshe – tenor sax / Leonid Galaganov – drums

10/2 6 pm – La marqueta – barrio poetix

Ras Moshe – reeds / Leonid Galaganov – drums

9/29 7 PM – jazz at atlas (newburgh) – MATT LAVELLE’S 12 HOUSES

Matt Lavelle – trumpet, bass clarinet, composition / Anais Maviel – voice / Ramsey Ameen – violin / Mark Hagen – cello / Ar Braf – rap / Chris Forbes – piano / Linda Sikhakane – tenor sax / Charles Waters – alto sax / Claire Daley – baritone sax / Lee Odom – reeds / Mary Cherney – flute / Ras Moshe Burnett – reeds / Jack DeSalvo – guitar / Francois Grillot – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums

9/25 9 PM – NUBLU – ERIC PLAKS QUARTET

Andrew Hadro – reeds / Eric Plaks – keyboard / Evan Crane – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums

9/17 7 PM – BUSHWICK IMPROVISED MUSIC SERIES – RICH ROSENTHAL GROUP

Nick Gianni – reeds / Rich Rosenthal – guitar / Ken Filiano – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums

9/11 9 pm – Brooklyn commons – ras moshe’s Music now

Ras Moshe – reeds / Edith Lettner – alto sax / Katt Hernandez – violin / Mara Rosenbloom – piano / Sean Conly – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums

9/9 7 PM – EL TALLER – DOUBLE DRUM GROUP

Daniel Carter – reeds / Devin Waldman – alto sax / Alexis Marcelo – keyboard / Dan Kurfirst – drums / Leonid Galaganov – drums

9/2 7 PM – DOWNTOWN MUSIC GALLERY – WITH KYOKO KITAMURA

Kyoko Kitamura – voice / Leonid Galaganov – percussion

8/13 9 PM – BUSHWICK IMPROVISED MUSIC SERIES – ERIC PLAKS GROUP

Andrew Hadro – reeds / Eric Plaks – keyboard / Aron Namenwirth – guitar / Larry Roland – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums

7/29 6 PM – MOUNTAIN TOP MUSIC SERIES – DOUBLE DRUM GROUP

Daniel Carter – reeds / Devin Waldman – alto sax / Alexis Marcelo – keyboard / Dan Kurfirst – drums / Leonid Galaganov – drums

7/28 3 PM – CHILDREN'S MAGICAL GARDEN – RAS MOSHE TRIO

Ras Moshe – tenor sax / Evan Crane – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums

6/30 8:30 PM – THE STONE – WILLIAM PARKER'S "A WORD IS A SOUND" – A REMEMBRANCE OF DAVID BUDBILL

Lisa Sokolov, Kyoko Kitiamura, Andrea Wolper, Amirtha Kidambi, Morley Kamen – voice / Berne Groden, William Parker, Leonid Galaganov – shakuhachi

6/29 7 PM – SCHOLES STEET STUDIO – RAS MOSHE'S MUSIC NOW!

Ras Moshe Burnett – tenor & soprano sax / Matt Lavelle – trumpet & bass clarinet / Lee Odom – soprano sax & bass clarinet / Devin Brahja Waldman – alto sax / Jean Carla Rodea – voice / Chris Forbes – piano / Larry Roland – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums

6/27 8:30 PM – THE STONE – WILLIAM PARKER'S "THE BLINKING OF THE EAR"

AnnMarie Sandy – mezzo soprano / Eri Yamamoto – piano / William Parker – bass / Daniel Carter – reeds / Steve Swell – trombone / Leonid Galaganov – percussion

6/26 8:30 PM – THE STONE – WILLIAM PARKER'S "FUNDAMENTAL EVOLUTION (BACK STREET SHUFFLE)"

William Parker, Anne Humanfeld, Jeff Schlanger, Leonid Galaganov – aquasonics / Peter Dennis, Walter Stinson – bass

6/21 1 PM – all people’s garden – RAS MOSHE TRIO

Ras Moshe – tenor sax / Charley Sabatino – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums

6/21 10 aM – children’s magical garden – RAS MOSHE duo

Ras Moshe – tenor sax / Leonid Galaganov – drums

6/18 7 PM – BUSHWICK IMPROVISED MUSIC SERIES – Jesse Dulman quartet

Jesse Dulman – tuba / Dave Sewelson – bari sax / Ras Moshe – tenor sax / Leonid Galaganov – drums

6/4 7 PM – BUSHWICK IMPROVISED MUSIC SERIES – ERIC PLAKS trio

Eric Plaks – keyboard / Evan Crane – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums

5/21 9 PM – BUSHWICK IMPROVISED MUSIC SERIES – Aron namenwirth group

Welf Dorr – alto sax / Aron Namenwirth – guitar / Charley Sabatino – bass / Leonid Galaganov – drums

5/13 7 PM – downtown music gallery – WILLIAM PARKER'S "lake of light" cd presentation

William Parker, Anne Humanfeld, Jeff Schlanger, Leonid Galaganov – aquasonics / Peter Dennis, Walter Stinson – bass